<iframe src="//www.googletagmanager.com/ns.html?id=GTM-59W36V" height="0" width="0" style="display:none;visibility:hidden">
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy / Consent

AUS LOANS PTY LTD

PRIVACY POLICY / CONCENT

Aus Loans Pty Ltd and its associated entities (Aus Loans) aim to provide its customers with the best possible products and service. To achieve this, we aim to make efficient use of the personal information we collect from our customers.

We also want our customers to have confidence that in handling personal information, we afford that information an appropriate level of privacy, consistent with the National Privacy Principles, and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Who are we?

AUS LOANS PTY LTD   ACN: 131827908

Australian Credit Licence:  383999

We trade as 1800 Approved, Ausloans Commercial and Ausloans Wholesale Finance.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is any information about an individual that identifies them or by which their identity can reasonably be ascertained.

Why personal information is collected by Aus Loans?

Aus Loans collects the personal information it needs to provide the products and services it offers. Those products and services include various types, insurance products and other financial services within Australia.

Aus Loans also collects personal information about its customers ,so that it can complete business transactions, purchase products and services, administer accounts, provide customer support, respond to customer inquiries and requests for product information and meet regulatory requirements.

If Aus Loans is unable to collect personal information from or about an individual, it may not be able to do business with that individual or the organisation with which the individual is connected.

How does Aus Loans collect personal information?

Where possible, Aus Loans will collect personal information directly from the individual it relates to. This may take place in a number of ways, such as when an application for a product or service is completed or a product or service is requested over the telephone or internet.

We will also collect personal information during the course of our relationship with customers, for example where loan arrangements with us are varied, or new information is supplied and verified.

Sometimes, personal information may be collected from a source other than the individual to which it relates. Some examples are:

  • where we obtain a credit report about an individual from a credit reporting agency in the course of assessing a loan application;
  • from an accountant where we approach the accountant in assessing a loan application;
  • where an individual is an officer of a company that has applied for finance with us, we may obtain information about the officer from public records or from other officers of the company who arrange the company’s finance application

Regardless of who provides personal information to us, it will always be handled by Aus Loans in accordance with this privacy policy.

Do we disclose personal information to anyone else?

In providing our customers with their chosen product or service, Aus Loans may sometimes need to disclose personal information to others. Examples of the types of organisations we may need to disclose information to in the course of providing a product or service are:

  • parties outside Aus Loans where that party is contracted to us to provide a particular service on our behalf and is bound by the same privacy rules we follow.

Some examples of the kinds of organisations contracted by and to Aus Loans are:

  • mailing houses for bulk mailing of letters and notices;
  • Credit reporting agencies, we utilise Veda Advantage.
  • printers for direct marketing material
  • debt collection agencies; and
  • Financiers: Esanda , ANZ, GE, Liberty ,Go-Getta, St George Bank, Macquarie, Yamaha, APF, Finance 1,Money3,Tech Leasing, Prospa, Morris, Classic Funding, New Start,Pepper.
  • Insurers:       Suncorp, Swann, Avea, National Warranty ,Premium Warranty ,Select.

Those contracted parties are not authorised by Aus Loans to use personal information for anything other than the purpose for which Aus Loans supplies that information to them.

Sometimes, the law requires us to disclose personal information. For example, information may be disclosed to a court in response to a subpoena or to a Government agency such as the Australian Taxation Office on receipt of a direction issued under taxation laws.

We may also disclose an individual’s personal information where the individual consents to us doing so. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from the individual’s conduct.

Aus Loans will not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

Direct marketing

From time to time, we may use personal information to inform our customers about our products and services including special offers. We may also send our customers material relating to joint promotions with dealers and other business associates of Aus Loans of our respective products and services.

If an individual does not wish to receive this information, they just need to let us know by contacting the Aus Loans customer service line on 1800277768

Once an individual lets us know that they no longer wish to receive this information, we will stop sending it. The individual can change their mind about receiving information about our products and services at any time. They just need to let us know by phoning the above number.

If the law requires us to provide our customers with information about our products or services, we will provide that information even if an individual has elected not to receive information about our products and services generally. 

Ensuring personal information is up-to-date

We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business. Therefore, it is very important that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. This means that from time to time, we will ask individuals to tell us if there are any changes to their personal information. If an individual finds that information we hold about them is incorrect, they should contact us immediately and we will correct it.

Security of personal information

The security of information is important to Aus Loans and we take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Some of the ways we protect personal information include:

  • external and internal premises security;
  • restricted access to personal information to staff who need it to perform their day to day functions;
  • maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access including identifiers and passwords; and
  • maintaining physical security over paper records.

Access to and correction of personal information by individuals

An individual can access most of the personal information Aus Loans holds about them.

If an individual request Aus Loans to correct personal information we hold in relation to the individual, we will take reasonable steps to correct the personal information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Information can be accessed, and a request to correct the personal information made, by contacting Aus Loans customer service on 1800277768

Depending on the amount of information requested to be accessed, Aus Loans may charge an access fee to cover the cost of retrieving the information and supplying it to the person who has requested access.

Access to personal information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny or restrict an individual’s access, we will explain why.

 

The type of personal information we collect on our website depends on how an individual makes use of the site.

When an individual visits the site, Aus Loans records the individual’s server address, domain name, the date and time of the visit and the pages viewed. This information may be collected by using cookies (data sent to the user’s browser, which generally allows our site to interact more efficiently with the user’s computer). If an individual disables the use of cookies, the use of our site by that individual may be affected. Information collected about an individual’s visit to the Aus Loans site is retained for statistical and website development reasons and is not in a form, which would enable us to identify the individual to which the information relates.

An individual who visits the site will not be required to provide Aus Loans with any personal information unless that individual requests information about a Aus Loans product or service. In that case, we will ask the individual to provide contact details along with other information required to respond to the individual’s request. The information provided may also be retained for product planning purposes, and unless the relevant individual asks us not to do so, for marketing purposes.

Although Aus Loans takes steps to protect information sent by e-mail, e-mail is not a secure method of communication and individuals who are concerned about sending their personal information to us in this manner may prefer to call the Aus loans Customer Service on 1800277768.

Resolving concerns

If an individual believes that the privacy of their personal information has been compromised, they are entitled to complain. Complaints can be made by the individual contacting the person or department they were dealing with or by calling the Aus Loans Customer Service on 1800277768 and asking for the Dispute Resolution Officer. We will respond to complaints as soon as possible.

If you disagree with our decision, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting www.oaic.gov.au, calling 1300 363 992 or by emailing enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

Additional information

Individuals who would like more information about Aus Loans approach to privacy are encouraged to contact the Aus Loans Customer Service on 1800277768

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

PRIVACY AUTHORISATION FOR INTRODUCERS / BROKERS & CREDIT PROVIDERS TO HANDLE PERSONAL INFORMATION OF INDIVIDUALS TO ARRANGE FINANCE 

This Authorisation is to enable Introducers/Brokers and the Credit Providers that they deal with for the purpose of arranging finance to handle personal information about Finance Applicants and Guarantors that are individuals (eg sole traders, partners, and directors of companies) in compliance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act. Once a Credit Provider has approved the finance application it may need to separately solicit authorisation from the Applicant and/or Guarantor to manage that finance. The Information you provide will be held in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

A: ACKNOWLEGEMENT BY APPLICANT(S) & / OR GUARANTOR(S) FOR INTRODUCER/BROKER & APPROACHED CREDIT PROVIDERS TO HANDLE PERSONAL INFORMATION. By signing this Authorisation I/we, the Applicant(s) and/or Guarantor(s), acknowledge the following:

You, the Introducer/Broker, will refer the finance application to Credit Providers (the Approached Credit Providers) for their approval decision and assist me/us to manage the finance that is obtained from the Credit Provider that approves the finance application referred by You.

For that purpose, You and the Approached Credit Provider(s) will collect, use and disclose information about me/us that identifies me/us or from which my/our identity can be reasonably ascertained (the Information). The Information may include my/our identity details, financial details and employment details. It may also include “sensitive information” (eg health information, membership of professional/trade associations) in relevant circumstances and I/we consent to its collection.

The Information may be collected from me/us. The Information may also be collected from and disclosed to others to achieve the purpose by You and/or the Approached Credit Provider. In particular collected from and / or disclosed to  my/our financial/accounting/legal adviser(s), the Applicant(s), the Guarantor(s), Credit and Business Reporting Agencies,  current or previous Credit Providers, suppliers of goods financed by or secured as part of the finance, insurers of the  finance or goods, valuers, legal representatives of You and/or the Approached Credit Providers, government departments  (including, but not limited to, the ATO, ASIC, Registrars of business names, land/other assets, births deaths marriages, drivers licences). Only Information necessary for You or the Approached Credit Provider(s) to arrange the finance will be collected, used or disclosed. More specific detail for handling of information about my/our consumer and/or commercial credit worthiness, credit standing, credit history or credit capacity and the amount of credit currently outstanding (the Credit Information) is contained below in Parts B and C of this form. Should an Approached Credit Provider decline the finance application submitted by You it may hold the Information in its record for a reasonable period from the date of this Authorisation to establish a credit history for any future finance applications submitted to it involving me/us within that time or as required or authorised by law. You and the Approached Credit Providers will not otherwise use or disclose the Information for any other purpose without consulting me/us before doing so. In particular, the Approached Credit Providers will not use or disclose the Information for the purpose of marketing other products or services to me/us.

I/we can access the Information about me/us held on record by You and the Approached Credit Provider(s). Contact detail of the Approached Credit Providers is available from you. You and the Approached Credit Provider(s) may limit access in certain circumstances.

If I/we decline to provide all or part of the Information, You or the Approached Credit Providers may not be able to process the finance application.

If I/we provide information about any other individual(s) to You, that I/we will ensure that he/she is made aware that You  have his/her Information, the purposes (and persons involved) in the collection, use and/or disclosure of the information by You and your contact details (including to access that information).  Any consent(s) given in this Authorisation will continue until the earlier of You or the Approached Credit Provider(s) having achieved the purposes of collection, use and/or disclosure identified above or I/we giving seven days notice in writing to You and the Approached Credit Provider(s).

B: CONSENT FOR INTRODUCER / BROKER TO ACT AS AGENT OF APPLICANT(S) / GUARANTOR(S) TO COLLECT AND DISCLOSE CREDIT INFORMATION FOR THE FINANCE APPLICATION: By signing the Authorisation, I/we acknowledge and consent to You, subject to the Commonwealth Privacy Act, for the purpose of arranging and managing the finance, to act as our agent with full authority to collect, use and disclose information about me/us relevant to that purpose. This includes, but is not limited to, authority to: obtain access to information about my/our consumer and/or commercial credit worthiness, credit standing, credit history or credit capacity (the Credit Information) from a Credit Reporting Agency and/or a Commercial Credit Reporting Business and/or from a Credit Provider named in the finance application or referred to in the Credit Report and / or from the Approached Credit Provider(s). Disclose the Credit Information to the Approached Credit Provider(s) for their approval decision of the finance application.

C: AUTHORITY FOR APPROACHED CREDIT PROVIDER(S) TO COLLECT AND DISCLOSE CREDIT INFORMATION ABOUT APPLICANT(S)/GUARANTOR(S) TO PROCESS FINANCE APPLICATION: By signing the Authorisation, I/we acknowledge and consent to Approached Credit Provider(s), subject to the

Commonwealth Privacy Act, collecting, using and disclosing Credit Information [as defined above at Part A] if necessary for their approval decision of the finance application submitted by You. This includes, but is not limited to: Disclose information about me/us to a Credit Reporting Agency namely, my/our identity details and either that I/we have applied for credit and the amount or that I/we have offered to act as Guarantor(s) in respect of that credit in order for the Approached Credit Provider to collect Credit Information from that Agency and for the Agency to create or maintain a record of Credit Information about me/us.

Collect Credit Information about my/our commercial activities or commercial credit worthiness from a Commercial Credit Reporting Business Disclose to, and collect from any of my/our current or past Credit Providers named in the finance application or in Credit Information issued by a Credit Reporting Agency or a Commercial Credit Reporting Business respectively, Credit Information about my/our consumer or commercial credit arrangements. This may include a “banker’s opinion”. Disclose to and collect from the Guarantor(s) Credit Information necessary for the purpose of that person deciding whether to act as guarantor(s), or to keep the Guarantor(s) informed about the guaranteed finance. Disclose to and collect from You; the above-named Introducer/Broker, as my/our authorised agent. We acknowledge that this does not limit any Approached Credit Provider, in its absolute discretion, dealing directly with me/us for its approval decision. Disclose to and collect from insurers (including trade and mortgage) or underwriters as necessary for them to assess whether to insure risks that may arise from the finance. Disclose to and collect from government authorities or others as required or authorised by law. Disclose to and collect from government authorities or others to, in particular, enable me/us to be identified and/or to verify information that I/we have provided. It may include administrators of births, deaths and marriages, motor vehicles (or other property) registrations, drivers (or other statutory) licences, electoral roll(s), land titles, financial interests in motor vehicles (or other property), business names or corporate governance, bankruptcies and court judgments, telephone numbers, tenant information and professional licences/authorisations.

D: OBTAINING INFORMATION FROM VEDA NEW ZEALAND (IF APPLICABLE): By signing the Authorisation, I/we acknowledge & understand that Ausloans Pty Ltd are asking me for personal information about me so as to use Veda’s Credit Reporting service in Australia and New Zealand, if applicable. to credit check me: I understand that:

1. Veda Australia and Veda (NZ) will give Ausloans Pty Ltd the information about me for that purpose.

2. You will give your personal information to Veda Australia & Veda (NZ)  & that Veda Australia & Veda (NZ) will hold that information on their systems & use it to provide their reporting service.

3. When other Veda Australia and Veda (NZ) customers use the Veda Credit reporting service, Veda Australia or Veda (NZ) may give the information to those customers.

4. When other Veda Australia and Veda (NZ) customers use the credit reporting service Veda Australia and Veda (NZ) will give them the customer’s updated information.